• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

22nd Annual Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival

Oct 11-20, 2013

Location: Arlington Hotel and other venues as noted

AWARD WINNING DOCUMENTARIES, FILMMAKERS FROM AROUND THE WORLD, WORKSHOPS, PANEL DISCUSSIONS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS.

DAY PASSES AND COMBINATION TICKETS AVAILABLE

Please note: THIS IS ONLY A PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE AND THERE MAY BE ADJUSTMENTS. PLEASE VISIT WWW. HSDFI. ORG THE WEEK OF THE FESTIVAL FOR THE FINAL SCHEDULE.

FRIDAY OCTOBER 11

  • 7PM GOOD OL’ FREDA

SATURDAY OCTOBER 12

  • 9:10AM  THE GENIUS OF MARIAN                                    
  • 9:15 A RIVER CHANGES COURSE                                 
  • 10:50 AMERICAN MASTERS: BILLIE JEAN KING     
  • 11:00 TEENAGE                                                
  • 12:30PM SHORTS:   CIRCUMSTANCE                               
  • 1:00 PAST THEIR PRIME/ PENQUIN ISLAND          
  • 2:30 LAST WOMAN STANDING                                    
  • 2:45 GETTING BACK TO ABNORMAL                          
  • 5:00 MAMA CALLED                                                          
  • 6:30 THE TRIALS OF MUHAMMAD ALI                       
  • 6:15 THE SHORT GAME                                                   
  • 8:30 ‘1’                                                                                  
  • 8:45 THE ACT OF KILLING                                             

SUNDAY OCTOBER 13

  • 9:50AM GANGSTER OF LOVE                                                             
  • 10:00 GMO OMG
  • 11:40 GORE VIDAL: THE UNITED STATES OF AMNESIA   
  • 11:50 HER AIM IS TRUE
  • 1:30PM SPORTS SHORTS: SIDECARS, MITTS,  ROPES, CLUBS & BASKETBALLS 
  • 1:45 MERCY MERCY: A STORY OF TRUE ADOPTION            
  • 3:15 THE NEW PUBLIC                                                                    
  • 4:00 FINDING HILLYWOOD                                           
  • 5:30 THE NEW BLACK                                 
  • 5:45 BENDING STEEL
  • 7:45 AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY: THE EVOLUTION OF GRACE LEE BOGGS
  • 8:00 THIS AIN’T NO MOUSE MUSIC       

MONDAY OCTOBER 14

  • 10:00AM Bending Sticks               
  • 10:10 When I Walk                     
  • 11:15 Girl Rising                         
  • 12:00PM Kiss The Water                
  • 1:15 Gore Vidal The United States of Amnesia  
  • 1:40 The New Black
  • 3:00 A River Changes Course           
  • 4:00 TINY: A STORY OF LIVING SMALL     
  • 4:45 IF YOU BUILD IT                                     
  • 6:00 THE PROJECT                     
  • 6:30 GANGSTER OF LOVE  
  • 7:15 ANTENNA  @ LOW KEY ARTS: OUTSIDER AND UNDERGROUND
  • 7:45 THE LIFE AND CRIMES OF DORIS PAYNE  
  • 8:15 NO FIRE ZONE
  • 9:30 IF WE SHOUT LOUD ENOUGH  @ LOW KEY ARTS: OUTSIDER AND UNDERGROUND

TUESDAY OCTOBER 15

  • 9:45AM THE MOO MAN       
  • 10:00 SCHOOL- FRIENDLY SCREENING: MEDORA 
  • 11:40 LINSANITY
  • 1:30PM HER AIM IS TRUE  
  • 1:50 ISLAND NURSE
  • 2:45 GETTING BACK TO ABNORMAL  
  • 3:20 IF YOU BUILD IT   
  • 4:30  AMERICAN PROMISE  
  • 5:15 PRIDE AND JOY
  • 7:00 LITTLE HOPE WAS ARSON  
  • 7:30 TAKE ME TO THE BALL, A LES BLANK TRIBUTE: J’ai Ete Au Bal
  • 8:30 FUREVER 

WEDNEDAY OCTOBER 16

  • 9:45AM FINDING HILLYWOOD    
  • 10:15 SHORTS: FARAWAY LIVES    
  • 11:00 THE EDITOR AND THE DRAGON: HORACE CARTER FIGHTS THE CLAN   
  • 12:15PM TINY: A STORY OF LIVING SMALL  
  • 12:15 AFTER THE TSUNAMI           
  • 1:10 THE NIGHT THE BLACKBIRDS FELL 
  • 2:00 OUT OF THE FIRE                     
  • 2:00 SHORTS:  AETN ARKANSAS ARTS PROJECT  
  • 4:00 SHORTS: LIFE AS IT IS   
  • 4:05 ANTENNA      
  • 5:10 MEDORA
  • 6:00 TALES OF THE ORGAN TRADE    
  • 6:00 MAGICAL UNIVERSE  @ LOW KEY ARTS: OUTSIDER AND UNDERGROUND
  • 7:30 UNDEFEATED  
  • 8:15 I AM DIVINE  
  • 8:15 BEFORE THE SPRING AFTER THE FALL  @ LOW KEY ARTS: OUTSIDER AND UNDERGROUND

THURSDAY OCTOBER 17

  • 9:30AM SPORTS SHORTS: SIDECARS, MITTS, ROPES, CLUBS AND BASKETBALLS  
  • 11:25 MAMA CALLED      
  • 11:30 AMERICAN PROMISE   
  • 12:45PM PETRELLA: SHINE ON ME 
  • 2:15 THE PROJECT 
  • 2:30 ISLAND NURSE   
  • 4:00 HEAVEN’S RAGE   
  • 4:15 SHORTS: PERSONAL JOURNEYS 
  • 5:00 AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY: THE EVOLUTION OF GRACE LEE BOGGS  
  • 6:15 THIS AIN’T NO MOUSE MUSIC      
  • 7:15 GANGSTER OF LOVE    
  • 8:15 GORE VIDAL: THE UNITED STATES OF AMNESIA
  • 8:45 GMO OMG

FRIDAY OCTOBER 18 

  • 9:30AM HSDFF Emerging Filmmakers presented by Arkansas Eduational Television Network's Student  Selects \( AETN)    
  • 10:15 A WHOLE LOTT MORE           
  • 10:40 LINSANITY        
  • 12:25PM WIN OR LOSE
  • 12:30 THE STORYKEEPER/HONOR AND SACRIFICE/ THE GERMAN WHO CAME TO TEA                      
  • 1:30 THE MEDICINE GAME    
  • 2:15 THE JIM LINDSEY STORY  
  • 3:15 WHEN I WALK       
  • 3:30  STRANGLEHOLD: IN THE SHADOW OF THE BOSTON STRANGLER  
  • 5:30 BREAKING THROUGH   
  • 5:40 THE BIG SHOOTOUT 
  • 8:00  THE IDENTITY THEFT OF MITCH MUSTAIN  
  • 8:10 BRIDEGROOM
  • 8:30 PUNK IN AFRICA  @ LOW KEY ARTS: OUTSIDER AND UNDERGROUND
  • 10:30 SECRET SCREENING       

SATURDAY  OCTOBER 19

  • 9:30AM SHORTS: PERSONAL JOURNEYS 
  • 10:00 WIN OR LOSE
  • 11:00 KISS THE WATER
  • 11:45 STABLE LIFE
  • 1:00PM THE STORY KEEPER
  • 3:00 TALES FRM THE ORGAN TRADE 
  • 3:30 WE ALWAYS LIE TO STRANGERS
  • 4:40 FIGHT FOR CHICAGO
  • 6:30 CLOSING NIGHT AWARDS AND FILM- JOSE CANSECO: THE TRUTH HURTS

SUNDAY OCTOBER 20

  • 9:20AM LITTLE HOPE WAS ARSON    
  • 9:30 MAGICAL UNIVERSE
  • 11:00 BENDING STICKES’
  • 11:O5 STRANGLEHOLD: IN THE SHADOW OF THE BOSTON STRANGLER
  • 12:30PM THE BIG SHOOTOUT
  • 12:45 WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: THE ROAD TO RESPECT
  • 2:30 THE IDENTITY THEFT OF MITCH MUSTAIN
  • 2:45 PENGUIN ISLAND

FORUMS

  • ROGER JACKSON, FOUND OF KINONATION : THE TRUTH ABOUT VIDEO ON DEMAND SAT 10/12 @ 4:45
  • FIGHT FOR CHICAGO: A CHILLING VIEW FROM THE FRONT LINES  SAT 10/19 @ 4:40
  • PETER COYOTE: A NARRATED LIFE  2ND WEEKEND TBA

For more information:

Megan Baker at 501-538-2290 or email megan.hsdfi@gmail.com

Please visit the Hot Springs Documentary Film Institute Website at www.hsdfi.org

 

Share: